Cinema Under the Stars

July 22, 2014 1:56 pm

Cinema Under the Stars is like a drive-in movie without the cars. Instead, there are three outdoor seating areas, one with tables & chairs, one with reclining chairs and one with little cabanas and loveseats. Older films are shown here, so don’t plan on seeing the latest blockbuster – think Breakfast at Tiffany’s or The Graduate. Don’t worry about getting chilly, they have heaters that run when the weather gets brisk.

Popcorn, coffee, soft drinks and candy are available at the concessions stand at reasonable prices. Tickets with reserved seating for all performances go on sale on Thursdays at 6 p.m. and generally sell out for all shows quickly. Showings are Thursdays through Sundays at 8 p.m. See their website for schedules.

Cinema Under the Stars
4040 Goldfinch Street
San Diego, CA 92101
(619) 295-4221
http://www.yelp.com/biz/cinema-under-the-stars-san-diego

Category: Things To Do Tags: , , ,


Watch Out for These Surprising Sources of Gluten

July 15, 2014 5:14 pm

Whether you suffer from celiac disease or you simply want to promote a healthier lifestyle, more and more people are cutting gluten out of their diets. Gluten is most prominent in breads and other foods containing wheat, but it also sneaks its way into some fairly surprising dishes that you might not expect. Here are a few lesser known sources of gluten.

  1. Veggie burgers. Sure, veggie burgers are a great meat alternative for vegans and vegetarians, but that doesn’t mean that they’re right for gluten-free eaters. Many store-bought brands of veggie burgers contain wheat gluten, and some homemade recipes do as well.
  2. Salad dressing. While replacing a sandwich with a salad is a great way to stick to your gluten-free diet, be careful of the dressings that you choose to top that salad. A number of the thickening agents found in salad dressings achieve their effects with the help of gluten. Check for a substance called “modified food starch” before you purchase any dressing.
  3. Potato chips. Potato chips technically don’t contain gluten because most are made with potatoes and oil, but some brands of flavored potato chips contain flavorings that contain wheat, barley, or rye. Be cautious of any potato chips flavored with things like barbecue or sweet onion.

There’s Gluten In That? [Everyday Health]
10 Surprising Gluten-Containing Foods [Delicious Living]
7 Foods You Never Knew Contained Gluten [HuffPost Healthy Living]

Category: Miscellaneous Tags: , , ,


Ice Cream Truck

July 9, 2014 12:19 pm

Come by the ice cream truck on July 10th. The truck will be in front of the clubhouse come to enjoy some delicious ice cream, socialize with your neighbors, and learn more about AT&T.

See you July 10th from 5pm to 7pm!!

https://respage-upload.s3.amazonaws.com/2014/07/08/Ice_cream.pdf

Category: Life at The Coral Bay Communities